CHRISTOPHER STANTON

director // performer // writer // designer // musician

Christopher Stanton is an award-winning performer and theatre maker based in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

moment. 2014. photo by aviva armour ostroff.

moment. 2014. photo by aviva armour ostroff.

awards & nominations

  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Direction (Winner) // Pomona // 2017
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Direction (Nominee [as Associate Director]) // Kiss // 2017
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Production (Nominee) // Pomona // 2017
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Direction (Nominee) // Moment // 2015
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Production (Nominee) // Moment // 2015
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Sound Design (Nominee) // Monday Nights // 2015
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Sound Design (Nominee) // Tin Drum // 2014
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Direction (Nominee) // Laws Of Motion // 2013
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Sound Design (Nominee) // New Electric Ballroom // 2011
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Performance (Winner) // New Electric Ballroom // 2011
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble (Nominee) // Nohayquiensepa // 2011
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Sound Design (Nominee) // Minotaur // 2009
  • Harold Award (Toronto’s Independent Theatre Community Award of Recognition) // 2009
  • Pauline McGibbon Award for Direction (Nominee) // 2009
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Sound Design (Nominee) // A Quiet Place  // 2008
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Performance By A Male (Nominee) // A Quiet Place // 2008
  • Dora Mavor Moore Award: Outstanding Performance By A Male (Nominee) // Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump // 2007
  • Citadel Theatre Drama Award // 2001
minotaur. 2008. photo by lisa stanton.

minotaur. 2008. photo by lisa stanton.

past roles & projects

  • Monday Nights // Sound Designer // Kick & Push Festival // 08/2017
  • 7th Cousins // Director // 7th Cousins & Nightwood Theatre // 07/2017
  • Murdoch Mysteries // Performer // Shaftesbury Films & CBC // 05/2017
  • Strangers, Babies // Sound Designer // Theatre PANIK // 05/2017
  • Kiss // Associate Director/Sound Designer // Theatre Smash & ARC & Canadian Stage // 03/2017
  • Boys With Cars // Sound & Projection Designer // Nightswimming & YPT // 03/2017
  • To Ithaca // Sound Designer // Humber Theatre // 02/2017
  • White Stag // Sound Designer // Theatre Aquarius // 12/2016
  • Pomona // Director/Producer // ARC // 11/2016
  • Hosanna // Sound Designer // Soulpepper // 09/2016
  • All The Things I've Lost // Sound Designer // UnSpun & Gardiner Museum // 08/2016
  • Extremophiles // Sound Designer/Composer // Architect Theatre & SummerWorks // 08/2016
  • 7th Cousins (Workshop) // Director // 7th Cousins & Theatre Centre // 07/2016
  • Blithe Spirit // Sound Designer/Composer // Thousand Islands Playhouse // 06/2016
  • There Is A Woman Here; MEDEA - Phase II // Director // The Make // 05/2016
  • Killer Joe // Sound Designer // Coal Mine // 04/2016
  • Gertrude & Alice // Sound Designer // Buddies In Bad Times // 03/2016
  • Liatorp // Director // Proper Slang & Frost Bites Festival // 02/2016
  • Mustard // Sound Designer // Tarragon Theatre // 02/2016
  • The Refuge of Freidel (El Refugio de Freidel) // Sound Designer // Aluna & Progress Festival // 01/2016
  • Title and Deed // Performer/Designer/Producer // Nightfall Theatrics // 11/2015
  • They Say He Fell // Performer // Pandemic & Cahoots Theatre // 09/2015
  • Tuesdays With Morrie // Sound Designer // Thousand Islands Playhouse // 08/2015
  • Marquise of O-- // Sound Designer // Red LIght District & SummerWorks // 08/2015
  • Monday Nights // Sound Designer // Theatre Centre // 07/2015
  • Possible Worlds // Sound Designer // Stratford Theatre Festival // 07/2015
  • Ajax & Little Iliad // Performer/Sound Designer // EW + FCO & Weiner Festwochen // 06/2015
  • Little Death // Performer // WhyNot Theatre // 05/2015
  • There Is A Woman Here; MEDEA - Phase I // Director // The Make // 04/2015
  • Bull // Sound Designer // Coal Mine Theatre // 03/2015
  • Little Iliad // Production Manager // EW + FCO & Espace Libre // 03/2015
  • I, Claudia // Sound Designer // Talk is Free Theatre // 11/2014
  • The Tin Drum // Performer/Sound Designer // UnSpun/Harbourfront Centre/CINARS // 11/2014
  • Moment // Director/Sound Designer/Producer // ARC // 11/2014
  • The Fish Eyes Trilogy // Sound & Projection Designer // Nightswimming (National Tour) // 10/2014
  • Ajax & Little Iliad // Performer/Sound Designer // EW + FCO & Dublin Fringe Festival // 09/2014
  • Monday Nights // Sound Designer // Theatre Centre // 09/2014
  • Tragedy: A Tragedy // Performer/Sound Designer // SummerWorks // 08/2014
  • Complex // Director // SummerWorks // 08/2014
  • Summer Spectacular // Performer/Writer // Toronto Fringe/Small Wooden Shoe // 07/2014
  • The Murakami Project: Phase I // Director // ARC & fuGEN // 04/2014
  • New Jerusalem // Composer/Sound Designer // Harold Green Jewish Theatre // 03/2014
  • Fun Palace Radio Variety Show // Performer/Writer // Small Wooden Shoe // 01/2014
  • The Last of Romeo & Juliet // Composer/Sound Designer // Talk is Free Theatre // 12/2013
  • The Tin Drum // Composer/Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre // 12/2013
  • Possible Worlds // Performer/Sound Designer // BeMe Theatre Munich // 10/2013
  • Ajax & Little Iliad // Performer/Sound Designer // EW + FCO & Brisbane Festival // 09/2013 
  • Saving Hope // Performer // eOne Entertainment // 08/2013
  • The Ballad Of Weedy Peetstraw // Performer // Black Hammer & SummerWorks Festival // 08/2013
  • Bea // Sound Designer // ARC // 05/2013
  • Possible Worlds // Performer/Sound Designer // Talk is Free Theatre // 04/2013
  • Whipping Man // Sound Designer // Obsidian Theatre & Harold Green Jewish Theatre // 03/2013
  • Ching Chong Chinaman // Sound Designer // fuGEN Theatre // 03/2013
  • Laws of Motion // Director // Small Elephant Co-Op // 03/2013
  • Assassins //Performer // Manitoba Theatre Centre // 01/2013
  • Sudden Death // Sound Designer // Next Stage Theatre Festival // 01/2013
  • The Swearing Jar // Performer/Sound Designer // Prairie Theatre Exchange // 11/2012
  • War Of The Worlds // Assistant Director // Art of Time Ensemble // 10/2012
  • Hamlet (Variorum) // Performer // The Bell Rock Company (Scotland) // 10/2012
  • Mister Baxter // Performer // Quickening Theatre & Theatre Passe Muraille // 09/2012
  • Murdoch Mysteries // Performer // Shaftesbury Films & CBC // 06/2012
  • Have I None // Performer // Sheep No Wool // 05/2012
  • Nohayquiensepa // Performer // Aluna Theatre // 05/2012
  • Everything Must Go // Performer // Bright Side Of Life Productions // 05/2012
  • Gruesome Playground Injuries // Sound Designer // Birdland Theatre // 05/2012
  • The L.A. Complex // Performer // Epitome Pictures // 04/2012
  • Little Iliad // Production Manager // EW + FCO & Boca Del Lupo // 04/2012
  • Ajax & Little Iliad // Performer/Sound Designer // EW + FCO & Harbourfront World Stage // 04/2012
  • Jacob & Nova // Performer/Sound Designer // Dancemakers // 12/2011
  • Courageous // Sound Designer // New Stages Peterborough // 10/2011
  • Bomb Girls // Performer // Shaw Media // 09/2011
  • Elora Gorge // Writer/Director/Sound Designer // The Room & SummerWorks Festival // 08/2011
  • The Godot Cycle // Performer // Yes Let’s Go & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2011
  • Macbeth // Sound Designer // Driftwood Theatre // 07/2011
  • Deep Wireless Ensemble // Performer/Sound Designer // NAISA // 05/2011
  • Zadie’s Shoes // Sound Designer // Factory Theatre // 05/2011
  • One Block // Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre & Harbourfront HATCH // 04/2011
  • War Of The Worlds // Assistant Director // Art of Time Ensemble & Harbourfront World Stage // 04/2011
  • Nohayquiensepa // Performer // Aluna Theatre // 03/2011
  • How To Be Indie // Performer // Dufferin Gate & YTV // 02/2011
  • Ruined // Sound Designer // Obsidian Theatre // 01/2011
  • Assassins // Performer // Birdland Theatre & Talk Is Free Theatre // 01/2011
  • Nohayquiensepa // Performer // Aluna Theatre & La Corporación Bogotá // 11/2010
  • Bethune Imagined // Sound Designer // Factory Theatre // 11/2010
  • New Electric Ballroom // Performer/Sound Designer // MacKenzieRo // 10/2010
  • The Swearing Jar // Performer // The Bridge Theatre & New York International Fringe Festival // 08/2010
  • Mayday // Performer // Cineflix Productions // 06/2010
  • Red Machine: Under The Knife // Director/Creator // The Room & Harbourfront HATCH // 04/2010
  • Isitwendam // Sound Designer // Factory Theatre // 04/2010
  • Assassins //Performer // Birdland Theatre & Talk Is Free Theatre // 01/2010
  • Orson’s Shadow // Performer // Pilot Group Theatre Company // 12/2009
  • Talking Masks // Sound Designer // One Little Goat Theatre // 11/2009
  • Red Machine: Part 3 // Director/Creator // The Room & LabCab Theatre Festival // 10/2009
  • Murdoch Mysteries // Performer // Shaftesbury Films // 10/2009
  • True Love Lies // Sound Designer // Factory Theatre // 10/2009
  • Red Machine: Part 2 // Performer/Creator // The Room & SummerWorks // 08/2009
  • Red Machine: Part 1 // Director/Creator // The Room & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2009
  • The Enormous Radio // Performer // Diaspora Dialogues // 05/2009
  • Cheek to Cheek // Sound Designer // Convergence Theatre & Diaspora Dialogues // 05/2009
  • The Last Days of Judas Iscariot // Performer // Birdland Theatre // 04/2009
  • Missing // Sound Designer // Factory Theatre // 03/2009
  • Toronto The Good // Sound Designer // Factory Theatre // 02/2009
  • The Rake’s Progress // Performer // MacKenzieRo & Next Stage Theatre Festival // 01/2009
  • The Gladstone Variations // Performer // Convergence Theatre // 07/2008
  • The Swearing Jar // Performer // 6am Tango & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2008
  • Minotaur // Writer/Director // UnSpun Theatre // 05/2008
  • The History Of Awesome // Creator/Performer // Rhubarb! Festival // 02/2008
  • A Minor Symphony In Bees // Creator/Director // The Hive & Rhubarb! Festival // 02/2008
  • A Quiet Place // Performer/Sound Designer // Single Threat & Next Stage Theatre Festival // 01/2008
  • Don’t Wake Me // Performer/Creator/Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre & Next Stage Theatre Festival // 01/2008
  • The Tin Drum // Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre // 11/2007
  • No Good Reason // Performer // Red Socks Theatre Company // 10/2007
  • Guns // Performer // High Calibre Productions & CBC // 07/2007
  • The Gladstone Variations // Performer // Convergence Theatre & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2007
  • The Swearing Jar // Performer // 6am Tango & Cabbagetown Slaw Festival // 07/2007
  • Head Smashed In Buffalo Jump // Performer/Creator/Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre // 11/2006
  • Don’t Wake Me // Performer/Creator/Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre & SummerWorks // 08/2006
  • Art is a Cupboard // Performer // The Sweat Company & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2006
  • Minotaur // Co-Director/Creator // UnSpun Theatre & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2006
  • Romance // Performer // Pilot Group Theatre Company // 05/2006
  • Picasso At The Lapin Agile // Performer // Lost + Found Theatre & Perimeter Institute // 10/2005
  • A Quiet Place // Performer/Sound Designer // Single Threat & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2005
  • Head Smashed In Buffalo Jump // Performer/Creator/Sound Designer // UnSpun Theatre & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2005
  • Thy Neighbour’s Wife // Dramaturge/Producer // UnSpun Theatre // 06/2004
  • Panhandled // Director // UnSpun Theatre // 01/2004
  • An August Chill // Performer // Rhubarb! Festival // 02/2003
  • The Tourist // Performer // Interzone Productions & Toronto Fringe Festival // 07/2002
  • Wreck // Performer/Creator // Witness Theatre & Edmonton Fringe Festival // 08/2001
elora gorge. 2011. photo by trevor schwellnus.

elora gorge. 2011. photo by trevor schwellnus.